Building for every future
Icade is an integrated real estate company, operating both as an investor and as a developer

Privacy Policy

ICADE, a French public limited company (société anonyme ), with its registered office at 27 rue Camille Desmoulins, 92445 Issy-les-Moulineaux, France, registered in the Paris Trade and Companies Register (RCS) under No. 582 074 944, (hereinafter referred to as “ICADE ”) collects personal data.

ICADE is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect and use your personal data and how you can exercise your rights in relation to the use of your data.

ICADE is responsible for processing the personal data it collects.

For all purposes hereof, ICADE and its affiliated companies are collectively referred to as “ICADE” or “we”.

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) applies to any users or prospective clients contacting us and any job seekers applying via our website.

If you have any questions or requests regarding this Policy or if you have a general concern about how we process your personal data, please contact:

1. What personal data do we collect?

We collect the information you provide directly when:

  • you send us an email or contact us by phone;
  • you apply for a job online or email us your CV;
  • as part of other interactions and communications that you have with us or our services.

When you do any of the above, we may collect the following information: your name, title (Mr or Ms), email address, telephone number, postal address and any other information you choose to provide.

In addition, when you apply for a job, we collect your CV or cover letter, including the information provided in these documents such as your interests and professional experience.

If you contact us by phone, your call may be recorded for training purposes or to improve services and we will gather information related to your call.

We also collect your personal data through the use of cookies on our website. We encourage you to read our Cookie Policy for further information about how we use cookies and other tracking technologies on our website [Link] .

2. On what legal grounds do we process your personal data?

ICADE will only use your personal data where we have an appropriate and relevant legal ground to do so. In every case, we will process your data based on our legitimate interests, which include:

  • Managing the hiring process, particularly by enabling applicants to apply online or to email their applications;
  • Managing and following up requests from users in addition to existing and prospective clients who may contact us by phone or email, via our website’s “Contact us” feature;
  • For internal statistical and research purposes; 
  • Optimising your user experience and providing you with access to our website and some of our services.

 In addition, we may have to process your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation. 

3. How do we use your personal data

We process your personal data in compliance with the provisions of EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the French Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978, as amended.

 We may use your personal data for a number of purposes, including the following:

Applicants submitting an online job application:

  • Processing your application, assessing whether your profile matches our job offers and deciding whether to hire you
  • Contacting you and scheduling a job interview 

Prospective clients contacting us by email or telephone:

  • Keeping you informed, exchanging information and responding to your requests for information

Any users on our site

  • Optimising your user experience and providing you with access to our website and some of our services
  • For internal statistical and research purposes 

4. With whom do we share your data?

For the specific purposes set out above, we may transfer your personal data to ICADE Group entities. 

We may also share your information with third-party service providers:

  • Call centres, in order to process your requests for information;
  • HR departments of Caisse des Dépôts et des Consignations (CDC) in order to process your job application;
  • IT support team of Caisse des Dépôts et des Consignations;

In the event our business is sold or merged with another company, your data might be disclosed to our advisers, in addition to any other potential buyer and its advisers, and be transferred to the new transferees or beneficiaries of the business.

We may also share your information:

  • In response to a request for information from a competent authority, if we believe that the disclosure of this information is legal or required by law, applicable regulations or in the context of legal proceedings;
  • With law enforcement, judicial or administrative authorities or any other authorised third parties.

5. Social media sharing features

Our site may use social media sharing plug-ins and other related tools which enable you to share your activity on our site with other applications, sites or media.

The use of these features allows you to share information with your friends or the general public based on the settings of your social media account. For more information on how these social media platforms process the data that you provide or share when using them, please read their privacy policies. We exclude all liability with respect to these policies.

6. How long do we keep your personal data?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes set out in this Policy.

If your data is no longer needed to fulfil the purposes set out in this Policy, the data will be regularly deleted unless it must be retained for a longer period to (i) ensure compliance with retention obligations required by law in addition to accounting and tax requirements, (ii) preserve evidence during the applicable limitation period, and (iii) exercise ICADE’s rights in the event of a legal dispute or litigation throughout the proceedings or investigation.

We may retain the personal data of our prospective clients for business development purposes for three years from collection or the most recent contact.

Our applicants’ data is retained for two years from the date of the most recent contact unless instructed otherwise by the person in question. 

7. What are your rights?

You have the right to access, correct, delete, restrict and object to the processing of your data, and data portability.

You are also entitled to leave instructions for retaining, deleting and disclosing your personal data after your death.

You may exercise these rights at any time by contacting our Data Protection Officer by sending an email, accompanied by a copy of your ID, to the following address: dpo.icade@cms-fl.com or by postal mail: Anne-Laure Villedieu - CMS Francis Lefebvre Avocats, 2 rue Ancelle, 92522 Neuilly-sur-Seine Cedex, France.

You may also lodge a complaint with the French Data Protection Authority (CNIL) if you believe that the processing of your personal data has infringed upon your right to data protection.

You may choose to opt out of receiving marketing messages and e-newsletters from us by following the opt-out instructions provided to you in those messages.

8. Changes to this policy

We may update this Policy at any time. If we make significant changes in the way in which we process your personal data or to this Policy, we will provide this information on our website or through other means, as in an email for example.

We encourage you to regularly consult this Policy to keep abreast of the latest information on our privacy practices.